Privacy Statement

Valid from: December 23 2018

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT:

 

INTERNATIONAL MCS, S.A.

San Francisco, principal

PB colinda BDA Divino niño,

4053 Boquete

Panamá

Contact

E-Mail: info@nomadradar.app

(hereinafter referred to as MCS)

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER STATUTORY DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Contact under

E-mail: info@

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us, which is why data protection is particularly important to the management of M.

This privacy policy explains to you the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within our online offering and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as “online offering”). With regard to the terms used, such as “processing” or “person responsible”, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Data Protection Act. Basic Regulation (GDPR).

A use of the nomadradar.app is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of special services of our company via our nomadradar.app, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the service provider, MCS. This Privacy Policy also explains to data subjects the rights to which they are entitled through this Privacy Policy.

As the data controller, MCS has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the most complete possible protection of the data transmitted via this nomadradar.app personal data processed. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, each person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as email.

Types of data processed

– Inventory data (for e., names, addresses).

– Contact data (for e., e-mail, telephone numbers).

– Content data (for e., text entries, photographs, videos).

– Usage data (for e., nomadradar.app visited, interest in content, access times).

– Meta/communication data (for e., device information, IP addresses).

 

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter referred to collectively as “users”).

Purpose of processing

– Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.

– Answering contact requests and communicating with users.

– Security measures.

– Range measurement/Marketing

 

Definitions

The data protection declaration of the service provider, MCS, is based on the terms used by the European directive and regulation provider when the basic data protection regulation (GDPR) was adopted. The privacy statement of the Service provider, MCS, should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance. The terms we use in this privacy statement include the following

 

“personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter ‘user’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (for example a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“processing” means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated processes, or set of operations, involving personal data. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data.

“Restriction of processing” means the marking of stored personal data with a view to their further processing with a view to their being processed to restrict.

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the involvement of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is technically and organisationally secure, measures to ensure that the personal data is not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

“Profiling” means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person.

The “controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

“Recipient” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under a particular investigation mandate in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States shall not be considered as recipients.

“Third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorised to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or processor.

“Consent” means any freely given, informed and unequivocal statement of intention by the data subject in the particular case, in the form of a statement or other unequivocal confirmatory act, by which the data subject indicates that he or she is involved in the processing of personal data concerning him or her personal data is agreed.

The name and address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is the Data Protection Officer:

INTERNATIONAL MCS, S.A.

San Francisco, principal

PB colinda BDA Divino niño,

4053 Boquete

Panamá

E-mail: info@nomadradar.app

Applicable legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis of our

data processing with. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies:

The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our services and implementation of contractual measures and response to inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for the processing to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for the processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Safety precautions

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, MCS shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Such measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to, access to, inputting, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and the reaction to data threats Guarantee.

Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 GDPR).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the framework of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (for example if a transfer of the data to third parties), such as payment service providers, pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR is necessary for the performance of the contract), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (for example when using agents, web hosts, etc.). If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called “order processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

 

 

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if we do so within the scope of the,

if the use of the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties occurs, this will only occur if it occurs to fulfil our pre-contractual and contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or allow the data to be processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. of the German Data Protection Act are met. GDPR. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (for example for the USA by the “Privacy Shield”) or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

You have accordingly in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you.

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that the data concerned be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR.

You have the right to demand that the data concerning you which you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and that it be transferred to other responsible parties.

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future.

 

Right of objection

You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. In particular, you may object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and right to object to direct advertising

Cookies” are small files that are stored on the user’s computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user’s visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as “permanent” or “persistent” and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the user can also be saved in such a cookie.

which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. “Third-Party-Cookie” are cookies, which are stored by other providers than the person responsible for operating the online service will be offered (otherwise, if they are only its cookies, one speaks of “first-party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in our privacy policy.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to select the appropriate option in the system settings of their browser.

Deactivate Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies may lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of the information provided for the purposes of online marketing cookies can be used for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via theUS website

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the

EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ can be explained.

In addition, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by MCS shall be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated otherwise in this privacy policy, the data stored by MCS will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for e., to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, data is stored for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 nos. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (books, records, management reports, accounting records, trading books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 nos. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (commercial letters).

In accordance with legal requirements in Austria, the documents are kept in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 para. 1 BAO (accounting documents, receipts/invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, list of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services which are provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

Business-related processing

Additionally we process

– Contract data (for example, contract object, duration, customer category).

– Payment data (for example, bank details, payment history)

by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Agency services

We process the data of our customers within the scope of our contractual services, which include conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development / consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes / handling, server administration, data analysis / consulting services and training services.

MCS processes inventory data (for example, customer master data such as names or addresses), contact data (for example, e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (for example, text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (for example, subject matter of contract, term), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (for example, within the scope of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). We do not process any special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned processing. Affected parties include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures).

MCS processes data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and points out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is necessary within the framework of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing.

We delete the data after expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the storage of the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations the deletion takes place after their expiration (6 J, according to § 257 Abs. 1 HGB, 10 J, according to § 147 Abs. 1 AO). In the case of data which has been disclosed to MCS by the client within the scope of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Therapeutic services and coaching

We process the data of our clients and interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “clients”) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data basically includes inventory and master data of the clients (for example, name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (for example, e-mail address, telephone, etc.), contract data (for example, services used, fees, names of contact persons, etc.) and payment data (for example, bank details, payment history, etc.).

Within the scope of our services, we may also process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular information on the health of clients, possibly with reference to their sexual life or sexual orientation, ethnic origin or religious or ideological convictions. For this purpose, we call, if necessary, according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a. GDPR and otherwise process the special categories of data for health care purposes on the basis of Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h. GDPR, § 22 para. 1 no. 1 b. BDSG.

If required by law or for the performance of the contract, we disclose or transmit the client’s data within the framework of communication with other specialists, in the manner necessary for the performance of the contract or in a typical manner involved third parties, such as accounting offices or comparable service providers, insofar as this is necessary for the provision of our services in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b. BDSG. GDPR serves, legally according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit c. GDPR, our interests or those of our clients in efficient and inexpensive health care are deemed to be a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit f. GDPR or is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d. GDPR in order to protect the vital interests of clients or another natural person or within the framework of a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

The data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary to fulfil contractual or statutory duties of care or to deal with any warranty or comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years.

In all other respects, the statutory storage obligations shall apply.

 

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers whose platforms users and we can use to carry out payment transactions (for example, each with a link to the privacy statement),

Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full),

Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/),

Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/),

Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/),

Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz),

Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html),

American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)

In the future, MCS will also offer crypto currencies for payment transactions.

Within the framework of the performance of contracts, we shall appoint payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR. We also use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sum and recipient details. The information is required to complete the transactions.

However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account- or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment.

Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. Please refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights affected.

Administration, financial accounting, office organisation, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organisation of our business, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. Here we process the same data that we process within the scope of providing our contractual services.

The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing.

The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organisation, archiving of data, for example tasks which serve the maintenance of our business activities, the performance of our tasks and the provision of our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data specified in these processing activities.

MCS discloses or transmits data to the financial administration, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information on suppliers, organisers and other business partners, for example for the purpose of establishing contact at a later date. MCS stores the majority of this data on a permanent basis.

Economic analyses and market research

In order to run our business economically, to be able to recognise market trends, the wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., in order to identify the most suitable and appropriate solutions.

We process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, whereby the persons concerned include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online services.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of economic evaluations, marketing and market research. We can take into account the profiles of registered users with information, e.g. on the services they make use of. The analyses serve us to increase the user friendliness, the optimization of our offer and the business economy.

The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized values.

If these analyses or profiles are person-related, they will be deleted or anonymised upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract.

In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.
 

Participation in Affiliate Partner Programs

Within our online offer, we use customary tracking measures on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer) pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, insofar as these are necessary for the operation of the affiliate system.

In the following, we inform the users about the technical background.

The services offered by our contractual partners can also be advertised and linked on other websites (so-called affiliate links or after-buy systems if, for example, links or services of third parties are offered after a contract has been concluded). The operators of the respective nomadradar.app receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers.

In summary, it is necessary for our online offer that we can track whether users who are interested in affiliate links and/or the offers available from us subsequently perceive the offers at the instigation of the affiliate links or our online platform. For this purpose, the affiliate links and our offers are supplemented by certain values that can be set as part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie.

The values include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user, as well as tracking specific values such as advertising material ID, partner ID and categorizations.

The online user IDs used by us are pseudonymous values. This means that the online identifiers themselves do not contain any personal data, such as names or e-mail addresses. They only help us to carry out certain analyses as to whether the same user who clicked on an affiliate link or was interested in an offer via our online offer has taken up the offer, i.e. concluded a contract with the provider, for example.

However, the online identification is personal in so far as the partner company and we have the online identification together with other user data. Only in this way can the partner company tell us whether the user has taken advantage of the offer and we can, for example, pay out the bonus.

Facebook Partner Program

The data controller has integrated Facebook components on this nomadradar.app. Facebook is a social network. A social network is a social meeting point operated on the Internet, an online community that usually enables users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests. We are not liable on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). GDPR) Participant of the affiliate program of Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertising costs can be earned through the placement of advertisements and links to Facebook (so-called affiliate system). If a data subject lives outside the United States or Canada, the data controller for processing personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time one of the individual pages of this nomadradar.app is accessed, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook.

A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook obtains information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our nomadradar.app the person concerned is visiting each time the person visits our nomadradar.app and for the entire duration of that person’s stay on our nomadradar.app. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned.

If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our websitenomadradar.app, such as the “Like” button, or if the data subject comments, Facebook assigns this information to the data subject’s personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data.

Facebook receives information through the Facebook component that the person concerned has visited our nomadradar.app whenever that person is logged into Facebook at the same time as they visit our nomadradar.app, whether or not they click on the Facebook component. If the data subject does not choose to submit this information to Facebook in this way, he or she can prevent the submission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before visiting our nomadradar.app.

Facebook’s published privacy policy, available at

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, discloses Facebook’s collection, processing and use of personal information. It also explains what settings Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy – How we use Google AdSense

The data controller has integrated Google AdSense into this website. Google AdSense is an online service that enables the placement of advertisements on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm which selects the advertisements displayed on third party sites according to the content of the respective third party site. Google AdSense allows an interest-related targeting of the user’s website, which is implemented by generating individual user profiles.

The operating company of the Google AdSense component is Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of the Google AdSense component is to include advertisements on our website. Google AdSense places a cookie on the data subject’s information technology system. What cookies are has already been explained above. The setting of cookies enables Alphabet Inc. to analyze the use of our nomadradar.app. Each time you access one of the individual pages of this nomadradar.app, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google AdSense component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google AdSense component to transmit data to Alphabet Inc. for the purpose of online advertising and billing commissions.

As part of this technical process, Alphabet Inc. obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Alphabet Inc. uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable it to bill commissions.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our nomadradar.app, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently oppose the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Alphabet Inc. can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A pixel-code is a miniature graphic that is embedded in Internet pages to enable a log file recording and a log file analysis, whereby a statistical evaluation can be carried out. Based on the embedded pixel-code, Alphabet Inc. can recognize if and when a website was opened by an affected person and which links were clicked by the affected person. Counting pixels are used, among other things, to evaluate the visitor flow of a website.

Through Google AdSense, personal data and information, including the IP address and necessary for the collection and billing of the advertisements displayed, is transferred to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. Alphabet Inc. may share this personal information collected through the technical process with third parties.

Google AdSense is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/ .

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The data controller has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data about the behaviour of visitors to Internet pages. A web analysis service collects data on, among other things, from which website a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the nomadradar.app were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise the website and to analyse the costs and benefits of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The data controller uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for the web analysis via Google Analytics. Using this addition, Google shortens and anonymizes the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned if the access to our nomadradar.app is from a member state of the European Union or from another contracting state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

 

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our nomadradar.app. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our nomadradar.app, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our nomadradar.app and to provide other services in connection with the use of our nomadradar.app.

 

Google Analytics places a cookie on the data subject’s information technology system. What cookies are has already been explained above. When the cookie is set, Google is able to analyse the use of our website. Each time you access one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission statements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our nomadradar.app by the person concerned. Each time you visit our nomadradar.app, this personally identifiable information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the individual, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose personal data collected through this technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our nomadradar.app, as described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

 

Furthermore, it is possible for the person concerned to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this nomadradar.app and the processing of this data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information on visits to Internet pages may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered a contradiction by Google. If the data subject’s information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics.

If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or by another person within his/her sphere of control, the browser add-on may be reinstalled or reactivated.

For more information and to review Google’s current privacy policies, please visit https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Google Analytics is explained in more detail at

https://www.google.com/intl/de_en/analytics/.

Privacy policy for the use of Google AdWords

The data controller has integrated Google AdWords into this nomadradar.app. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads both in Google’s search engine results and in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define keywords that will be used to display an ad in Google’s search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to relevant nomadradar.app using an automatic algorithm and taking into account the previously defined keywords.

The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our nomadradar.app by displaying interest-relevant advertisements on third-party websites and in the search engine results of Google and by displaying third-party advertisements on our nomadradar.app.

If a data subject reaches our nomadradar.app via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie is stored by Google on the data subject’s information technology system. What cookies are has already been explained above.

A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and does not serve to identify the person concerned. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to track whether certain subpages, such as the shopping cart of a future online shop system, have been accessed on our nomadradar.app. The conversion cookie enables both we and Google to track whether a person who came to our nomadradar.app via an AdWords ad generated sales, i.e. completed or cancelled a purchase.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to compile visit statistics for our nomadradar.app. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimise our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could be used to identify the person concerned.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the Internet pages visited by the person concerned. Accordingly, each time you visit our nomadradar.app, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America.

This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personally identifiable information collected through the technical process with third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our nomadradar.app at any time, as described above, by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the person concerned may object to the interest-related advertising by Google. To do this, the data subject must access the link www.google.de/settings/ads from any of the Internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there.

Further information and the valid data protection regulations of Google can be called up under

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Privacy Policy for the Use and Usage of Instagram

The data controller has integrated components of the Instagram service on this nomadradar.app. Instagram is a service that qualifies as an audiovisual platform that allows users to share photos and videos and also to distribute such data on other social networks.

Instagram services are operated by Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this nomadradar.app is accessed by the data controller and an Instagram component (Insta button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Instagram component to download a representation of the corresponding Instagram component. As part of this technical process, Instagram is informed about which specific subpage of our nomadradar.app is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged into Instagram at the same time, Instagram recognizes which specific subpage the person concerned is visiting each time the person visits our nomadradar.app and for the entire duration of that person’s visit to our nomadradar.app.

This information is collected by the Instagram component and assigned by Instagram to the Instagram account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on one of the Instagram buttons integrated into our nomadradar.app, the data and information transmitted will be assigned to the personal Instagram user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Instagram.

Instagram receives information from the Instagram component that the person concerned has visited our nomadradar.app whenever they are logged into Instagram at the same time as they visit our nomadradar.app, regardless of whether they click on the Instagram component or not. If the data subject does not want to submit this information to Instagram in this way, he or she can prevent the submission by logging out of his or her Instagram account before accessing our nomadradar.app.

For more information and to review Instagram’s current privacy policies, please visit

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Privacy Policy on the Use and Usage of YouTube

The data controller has integrated YouTube components into this nomadradar.app. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips and other users to view, rate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated into one of the individual pages of this nomadradar.app, which is operated by the data controller, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube.

Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/ .

As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google obtain information about which specific subpage of our nomadradar.app is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our nomadradar.app the person concerned is visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google receive information through the YouTube component that the person concerned has visited our nomadradar.app if that person is logged into YouTube at the same time as accessing our nomadradar.app, regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want YouTube and Google to receive such information, they may prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before visiting our nomadradar.app.

YouTube’s privacy policy, which is available at

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, discloses the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR.

The same shall apply to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may become necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our nomadradar.app were injured and his name, age, health insurance information or other vital information would have to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party.

Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR.

Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not predominate.

Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the data controller (recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR).

 

Legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the controller or by a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest is the conduct of our business activities for the benefit of all our employees, shareholders and business partners.

 

Registration function

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory data will be communicated to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purposes of using the user account and its purpose.

Users may be informed by e-mail of information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

Within the scope of using our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. The IP addresses will be anonymised or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

 

Comments and Contributions

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be deleted on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Data Protection Act. GDPR for 7 days. This is done for our security if someone leaves illegal contents (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.) in comments and contributions. In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, to process user data for the purpose of spam detection.

The data provided in the context of comments and contributions will be permanently stored by us until the user objects.

Comment Subscriptions

Subsequent comments may be subscribed to by users with their consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Users receive a confirmation email to check whether they are the owner of the email address entered.

Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation e-mail will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purposes of proving the users’ consent, we save the registration time and the IP address of the users and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Emojis and smilies retrieval

Within our WordPress blog, graphic emojis (or smilies), i.e. small graphic files that express feelings, are used that are obtained from external servers. The server providers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the emojie files can be transmitted to the users’ browsers.

The Emojie service is offered by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. Automattic’s privacy policy:

https://automattic.com/privacy/.

The server domains used are s.w.org and twemoji.maxcdn.com,

which to the best of our knowledge are so-called content-delivery networks, i.e. servers which only serve to transmit files quickly and securely and which delete users’ personal data after transmission.

The use of emojis is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in an attractive design of our online offer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

 

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you, the user, about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and about MCS.

Double opt-in and logging: The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. I.e. after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the Shipping Services Provider are logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name in the newsletter for the purpose of addressing you personally.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the performance measurement associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. f. GDPR in connection with § 7 Abs. 3 UWG.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users and furthermore allows us to provide evidence of consent.

Cancellation/revocation: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter Trackering – Success Measurement

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our endeavour nor, if used, that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in which case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled.

Comment function in the blog

In future, the nomadradar.app will offer users the opportunity to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on a blog located on the nomadradar.app of the data controller. A blog is a portal, usually open to the public, maintained on a website, in which one or more people called bloggers or web bloggers can post articles or write thoughts in so-called blog posts. Blog posts can usually be commented on by third parties.

If a person concerned leaves a comment on the blog published on this nomadradar.app, information about the time the comment was made and the user name (pseudonym) chosen by the person concerned is stored and published in addition to the comments left by the person concerned.

Furthermore, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) to the person concerned is logged. This IP address is stored for security reasons and in the event that the person concerned violates the rights of third parties by submitting a comment or posts illegal content. The storage of this personal data is therefore in the own interest of the data controller, so that in the event of a violation of the law, the data controller could exculpate himself. The personal data collected will not be disclosed to third parties unless such disclosure is required by law or serves the legal defence of the data controller.

Subscribe to blog comments

The comments made in the future blog of the service provider’s nomadradar.app may in principle be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, it is possible for a commentator to subscribe to the comments following his comment on a particular blog post.

If a person concerned chooses the option to subscribe to comments, the data controller will send an automatic confirmation e-mail to check in a double opt-in process whether the owner of the e-mail address specified has actually opted for this option. The option to subscribe to comments can be terminated at any time.

 

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period of time necessary to achieve the storage purpose or where provided for by the European directive and regulation maker or another legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European directive and regulation giver or another competent legislator expires, the personal data shall be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Hosting and e-mailing

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in connection with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of an order processing contract).

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion

Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service, the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), is used within our online service.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law

(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). Using Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interest of users and are not annoying. The Facebook pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by showing whether users were referred to our nomadradar.app after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as “conversion”).

Facebook processes the data in accordance with Facebook’s data usage guidelines. Accordingly, general information on the presentation of Facebook ads is provided in Facebook’s data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Specific information and details about Facebook pixels and how they work can be found in the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You may also object to the use of cookies to measure reach and for advertising purposes, via the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally via the U.S. website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

 

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of users who communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, for e. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

 

Integration of third-party services and content

Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). GDPR) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this nomadradar.app. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit times and other information about the use of our online services, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Vimeo

We can integrate the videos of the platform “Vimeo” of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We would like to point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer you to the privacy policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) or Google’s settings for data use for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/.).

YouTube

We integrate the videos of the platform “YouTube” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google ReCaptcha

We integrate the function for recognition of bots, for e. for entries in online forms (“ReCaptcha”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Processed data may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses and location data of users without their consent (usually performed as part of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Typekit fonts from Adobe

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we act in accordance with the following principles GDPR) external “Typekit” fonts of the provider Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland. Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Using Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. GDPR) Social Plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (for e. videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “like”, “like” or a “thumb up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online service that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user’s device and integrated into the online service by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the user according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or commenting, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook’s data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online service and link it to the member data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online service. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

Functions and contents of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their interest in the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their favor about the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the user profiles there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest

Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Pinterest, offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their favor regarding the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Xing

Functions and contents of the Xing service offered by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be integrated into our online offering. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their favor regarding the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the platform Xing, Xing can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Xing: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Linkedin

The functions and content of the Linkedin service offered by the Linkedin Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can express their favor about the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the platform Linkedin, Linkedin can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there.

Linkedin Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. Linkedin is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Google+

Within our online offer functions and contents of the platform Google+, offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), can be integrated. This can include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their favor regarding the content, the authors of the content or subscribe to our contributions. If the users are members of the platform Google+, Google can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Order data processing

In the future, MCS will conclude a contract with the e-mail marketing service provider Klick-Tipp for the order data processing procedure. This will ensure that our service provider adheres to the strict requirements of German data protection law in all respects when sending the newsletter. This also ensures that your data is only stored within the EU with a high level of protection. Your data will not be stored on servers outside the EU.

 

 

Legitimate interests in the processing, which are pursued by the responsible person or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is the conduct of our business activities for the benefit of all our employees, shareholders and business partners.

Duration for which personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After this period has expired, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted unless they are no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data

Necessity for mediation, conclusion of contract; obligation of data subject to provide personal data; possible consequences of non provision

MCS informs the user that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (for e. tax regulations) or may result from contractual provisions (for e. information on the contractual partner).

Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a person concerned makes personal data available to us which must subsequently be processed by us.

For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him or her. Failure to provide personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded with the data subject.

Before the data subject provides personal data, he or she must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer informs the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what consequences the non-availability of the personal data would have.

Existence of an automated decision making process

As a responsible company, we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.

Changes and additions to the data protection declaration

We routinely update this Privacy Statement to explain the practices we use and to disclose which new or different privacy practices are being applied, such as when we add new services, features, or features to the nomadradar.app. If we make any material changes, we will notify you either by e-mail (to the e-mail address provided in your account), by posting a notice on the Site, or by other means. You can determine when this version of the Privacy Statement becomes effective by viewing the above effective date.

Please note that if you continue to use the Site after receiving notice from us of changes to the Privacy Policy, this means that the collection, control, processing and use of your personal information will be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended.

If you object to any changes, you may change your account preferences or close your account as described below.

End of Privacy Statement.